logo
DR.A.N.KHOSLA DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL
ROURKELA, SUNDARGARH, ODISHA, 769012
Latest News  
 
Sports  

There  goes a good proverb – “All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy”. 

It  is imperative for School age children to have access to sports and games. Not only does it empower youth and promote higher self – esteem, it also motivates students, enables them to earn better grades, especially in Schools where obtaining certain grades is a pre – requisite to staying on the team.

Indoor and outdoor sports activities are carried out throughout the year. The activities are taught both in classrooms  and in the field as per the sports calendar on every Saturday except second Saturday. The students are grouped according to their age as per the guidelines of MHRT/ Sports Authority of India (SAI)/ District Sports Association (DSA) / School Games Federation of India (SGFI).

SCHEDULE OF (TEAM EVENT)

 

SL NO

DATE/MONTH

JR. BOYS

JR. GIRLS

SR. BOYS

SR. GIRLS

MATCHES

1

16th July(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

Kabadi

(Semi Final)

-

Kabadi

(Semi Final)

 

4

2

23rd July(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

Football

(Semi Final)

-

 

 

2

3

20th August(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

Kho-kho-(Semi Final)

 

Kho-Kho (Semi Final)

4

4

27th August(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

 

Football

(Semi Final)

 

2

5

03rd Sept.(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

Kho-kho-(Semi Final)

 

Kabadi

(Semi  Final)

4

6

1st Oct.(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

Kabadi

(Final)

 

Kabadi

(Final)

 

2

7

22nd Oct. (Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

Kabadi    (Final)

 

Kabadi

(Final)

2

8

5th Nov. (Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

 

Football

( Final)

 

1

9

19th Nov. (Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

Football

( Final)

 

 

 

1

10

03rd Dec.(Saturday) Time:11.30 to 1.30

-

Kho-Kho (Semi Final)

 

Kho-Kho (Semi Final)

2

                                                                                              Total matches   - 24               

 

GAMES      TO    BE    DEALT    IN THE   GAMES    PERIOD

     CLASS

APRIL

JUNE/JULY

AUGUST

OCTOBER

NOVEMBER

DECEMBER

 

I  ,II  ,III

FOOT BALL

THROW

YOGA

MEASUREMENT OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT

50 M RACE

SELECTION

FINAL

 

 

IV ,V,  VI

 

       ---

YOGA

MEASUREMENT OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT

KHO-KHO

PRACTICE

SELECTION

FINAL

 

VII , VIII, IX       

        ---

SEPAK

TAKRAW   PRACTICE

MEASUREMENT OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT

KHO-KHO

PRACTICE 

SELECTION

 

FINAL

 

X, XI   ,XII

      ---

SEPAK

TAKRAW

MEASUREMENT OF HEIGHT & WEIGHT

VOLLY BALL

PRACTICE

SELECTION

FINAL  

 

 

Note:-  If the number does not exceed five in any event and number of teams does not exceed three in their groups , the event will be cancelled.

GROUP & ATHLETIC EVENTS

SL. NO.

GROUP

CLASSES

TRACK EVENTS

FIELD EVENTS

1.

SENIOR

XI & XII

100 M, 200M, 400 M, 800 M, 4 X 100 M RELAY (RELAY OPEN FOR ALL HOUSE)

LONG JUMP, HIGH JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, PUTTTING THE SHOT, DISCUSS THROW

2.

JUNIOR

IX & X

100 M, 200M, 400 M, 800 M, 4 X 100 M RELAY (RELAY OPEN FOR ALL HOUSE)

LONG JUMP, HIGH JUMP, TRIPLE JUMP, PUTTTING THE SHOT, DISCUSS THROW

3.

SUB-JUNIOR

VII & VIII

100 M, 200M

LONG JUMP, PUTTTING THE SHOT, DISCUSS THROW

4.

MINI JUNIOR

V & VI

50 M RACE, SKIPPING RACE(GIRLS), SACK RACE(BOYS)

LONG JUMP, FOOTBALL THROW

5.

GROUP ‘A’

III & IV

50 M RACE, ONE LEG HOPPING RACE, DUCK WALK/ SKIPPING

BALANCE RACE, STANDING BROAD JUMP

6.

GROUP ‘B’

I &II

50 M RACE, FROG RACE

BUNNY HOP

7.

TINY TOT

NURSERY, LKG & UKG

BALL RACE, BISCUIT RACE

BUNNY HOP

           

The students from class III onwards can participate in three events of their groups selecting maximum two categories of events [either track or field]. KG students and classes I & II students can participate in all events which are meant for them.

The students are required to submit their options through prescribed format for participation in planned out athletic events and games of the session with in ten days of circulation of this calendar.

SPORTS  &  GAME SCHEDULE

CLASS

GROUP

JUNE

(LAST WEEK)

JULY

(1ST & 2ND WEEK)

JULY

(3RD & 4TH WEEK)

AUGUST

(1ST & 2ND WEEK)

AUGUST

(3RD & 4TH WEEK)

OCTOBER

(1ST WEEK)

OCTOBER

(3RD WEEK)

 

OCTOBER

(4TH WEEK)

 

NOVEMBER

(1ST & 2ND WEEK)

NOVEMBER

(3RD & 4TH WEEK)

DECEMBER

(1ST & 2ND WEEK)

I,II,III

BOYS & GIRLS

BALANCE RACE

(SELECTION)

1 LEG HOPPING RACE

(SELECTION)

FROG RACE

(SELECTION)

BUNNY HOP

(SELECTION)

BALANCE RACE

(SELECTION)

50 M RACE

(SELECTION)

BALANCE RACE

(FINAL)

ONE LEG HOPPING

(FINAL)

FROG RACE

(FINAL)

BUNNY HOP

(FINAL)

50 M RACE

(FINAL)

IV, V,VI

BOYS & GIRLS

FOOT BALL THROW

(SELECTION)

SKIPPING GIRLS (SELECTION)

SACK RACE (BOYS)

(SELECTION)

LONG JUMP

(SELECTION)

SKIPPING GIRLS (FINAL)

50 M RACE

(SELECTION)

ONE LEG HOPPING

(SELECTION)

FOOTBALL THROW (FINAL)

SACK RACE & LONG JUMP

(FINAL)

LONG JUMP

(FINAL)

50 M RACE

(FINAL)

VII, VIII, IX

BOYS & GIRLS

LONG JUMP

(SELECTION)

TRIPPLE JUMP

(SELECTION)

HIGH JUMP

(SELECTION)

SHOT PUT  THROW

(SELECTION)

DISCUSS THROW

(SELECTION)

DISCUSS THROW

(FINAL)

LONG JUMP & TRIPPLE JUMP

(FINAL)

SHOT PUT THROW

(FINAL)

HIGH JUMP

(FINAL)

TRACK EVENT

(FINAL)

TRACK EVENT

(FINAL)

X,XI,XII

BOYS & GIRLS

SHOT PUT THROW

(SELECTION)

DISCUSS THROW

(SELECTION)

 TRIPPLE JUMP

(SELECTION)

HIGH JUMP

(SELECTION)

LONG JUMP

(SELECTION)

SHOT PUT & DISCUSS THROW

(FINAL)

LONG JUMP & TRIPPLE JUMP

(FINAL)

HIGH JUMP

(FINAL)

THROW EVENTS

(FINAL)

TRACK EVENT

(FINAL)

TRACK EVENT

(FINAL)